Hillary Clinton releases updated medical information after pneumonia diagnosis

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon
Google icon

Presidential candidate Hillary Clinton released her updated medical information Sept. 14, three days after videos captured Secret Service agents assisting her to a van.

Lisa Bardack, MD, chair of internal medicine at CareMount Medical in Mount Kisco, New York, wrote in a letter published on Clinton’s website that Bardack diagnosed Clinton with a mild non-contagious bacterial pneumonia Sept. 9.

Bardack also mentioned that she treated Clinton after she returned home from a Sept. 11 event, during which she became overheated and dehydrated. Bardack advised Clinton to stay home and rest and said Clinton is improving every day.

The letter revealed that Clinton has a family history of heart disease but that she has a coronary calcium score of zero, which means she has a less than 5 percent risk of coronary artery disease.

Clinton’s laboratory testing was also normal, according to Bardack. Clinton had a total cholesterol level of 189, a low-density lipoprotein cholesterol level of 103, a high-density lipoprotein level of 56 and triglycerides of 159. Meanwhile, her blood pressure was 100/70, her heart rate was 70 beats per minute and her respiratory rate was 18 breaths per minute. Bardack wrote that Clinton “is in excellent medical condition.”

“My overall impression is that Mrs. Clinton has remained healthy and has not developed new medical conditions this year other than a sinus and ear infection and her recently diagnosed pneumonia,” Bardack wrote. “She is recovering well with antibiotics and rest. She continues to remain healthy and fit to serve as President of the United States.”